CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F88320

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Trans-1,4-Cyclohexanediamine (CAS # 2615-25-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Trans-1,4-Cyclohexanediamine is an amine-function, cyclanic polyamine compound derived in whole or part from an aromatic compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Trans-1,4-Cyclohexanediamine will be 2921.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Cyclanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic mono- or polyamines, and their derivatives; salts thereof: Derived in whole or in part from any aromatic compound: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division